TAHPERD Board 2014-2015
Click here to view minutes from past board meetings.
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- President - Alysia Jenkins bradandalysia@comcast.net
- Past President - Sharon Cradic cradicsj@etsu.edu
- President-Elect - LaNise Rosemond lrosemond@tn.tech.edu
- Executive Director - Andrea Burton tahperd.ed@aol.com
- Parliamentarian - Shirley Holt-Hale holthale@aol.com
HEALTH AND WELLNESS DIVISION
- Vice President - Todd Layne telayne@memphis.edu
- Vice President-Elect - Wayne Hines louis.hines@mnps.org
- Past Vice President - Tina Bozeman tbozeman@comcast.net
- First Aid and Safety - Josh Haley joshuahaleyatc@yahoo.com
- Fitness - Michael Phillips mbphillips@tntech.edu
- Coordinated School Health Education - Meri-Leigh Smith meri-leigh.smith@cityschools.net
PHYSICAL EDUCATION DIVISION
- Vice President - Stuart Currie scurrie1@utm.edu
- Vice President Elect - Ajit Korgaokar ajit.korgaokar@gmail.com
- Past Vice President - Paul Zenker pazenker@yahoo.com
- Dance Chair- Laura Morefield lmorefield@martinmethodist.edu
- Aquatics Chair - - Timothy Jones tjones@tnstate.ed
- Pre-Kindergarten - Jessica Myers jmyers@mail.lced.net
- Elementary - Charity Rice ricecha@fssd.org
- Middle School - Donna Dey deyd@apsu.edu
- Secondary School - Darnell Spann darnells@wcs.edu
- Adapted Physical Education - Jeff Knox jeff.knox@knoxschool.org
- Sports and Coaching - EJ Wood woode@wcschools.com
GENERAL DIVISION
- Vice President - Daniel McMasters dmcmasters@martinmethodist.edu
- Vice President Elect - Diane Klein dklein@twcnet.edu
- Past Vice President - Bob Benge rcbenge@southern.edu
- Higher Education - Pam Womack pam.w.womack@gmail.com
- Students -Diane Klein dklein@twcnet.edu
- Recreation - Robyn Riel rrielnail@tntech.edu
- Research - Todd Layne telayne@memphis.edu
- Sport Management - Tim Wilson twilson@martinmethodist.edu
STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS
- Advocacy - Fran Hoogestraat fran.hoogestraat@gmail.com
- Applied Strategic Planning - Shirley Holt-Hale holthale@aol.com
- Awards - Bob Benge rcbenge@southern.edu
- Constitution - David Bow dbow@tusculum.edu
- Finance - Cam Kerst-Davis cam7777@edge.net
- Membership - Robin Reding robinr@wcs.edu
- Site Selection - Sharon Cradic cradicsj@etsu.edu
CONTINUING COMMITTEES - ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS
- Archives - David Adams dadams1410@comcast.net
- Convention Manager - - Sharon Cradic cradicsj@etsu.edu
- Convention Programming - Christy Killman ckillman@tntech.edu
- Exhibits Committee - Wayne Hines louis.hines@mnps.org
- Demonstration Schools - Shirley Holt-Hale holthale@aol.com
- Grants - Marcy Maurer maurerm@apsu.edu
- Joint Projects Coordinator - Amanda Smith amanda.herrman@mnps.org
- Necrology - Tony Kirk tkirk@fhu.edu
- Newsletter Editor - Julian Allen julian.allen@blountk12.org
- Nominations - Sharon Cradic cradicsj@etsu.edu
- TAHPERD Talks - Katherine Pebworth katherine.pebworth@lmunet.edu
- Let's Move In School - Laura Brown lbrown@utm.edu
- Web Manager - Kathy Caudill kathyc@wcs.edu
- Social Media - Katherine Pebworth katherine.pebworth@lmunet.edu
SPECIAL APPOINTEES
- American Heart Association State Coordinator - Abby Harvey abby.harvey@heart.org
- State Department of Education Representative - Lori Paisley lori.paisley@tn.gov
- Tennessee School Health Coalition - Shannon Railling srailling@k12tn.net
- Physical Education/Physical Activity Director - Christine Hollifield christine.hollifield@tn.gov
PRESIDENTIAL COMMITTEE
- Liaison to the DOE and Growth Measures - Tina Hall tina.hall@mtsu.edu
- Workshop Coordinator - Victoria Rettmann vrettmann@acs.ac
- *The TAHPERD Board has the responsibility for implementing the programs approved by the members of TAHPERD and the Executive Board.